Si vous lisez ce texte c’est probablement parce que vous parlez français.

Je vous suggère fortement de visiter notre page en français. Par ici

January 14

2023

19H00

This year we are

generously hosted by:

Le centre culturel Barberivain

471 ch. de l’Église

Sainte-Barbe

J0S 1P0

Reservation starting in decembre 2022          Telephone: (450) 264-4872            Email: ppfamonde@gmail.com

January 14th 2023

After a 2 year break the festival is back.

Our 5th edition will present 27 films from 14 countries.

We are also preparing some surprises and we will still offer our half-time popcorn.

At the end of the evening all spectators will be able to vote for the public award.


Our trophy will go to that country with a cash prize for the

director.

Our festival is a unique opportunity to discover animation and to recognize the work of animators from all over the world.


We thank our audience and our partners who together contribute to the success of our event.

Our trophy will be sent to the winner of the People's Choice Award. It is now in three countries.

We thank Jean-Philippe Morin who made the trophy.


Design: Alain Boisvert

2023
Official Selection

Titel

Director

Country

Arena (Hors-concours)
Ayam
Ballad of Music Notes
Baths

Bloody Jackboots

Cèl

Changeover
Clack
CMYK

Days like these

Elephant in the Castle

Hindsights

Inner Path

Latitude du printemps

Paraic McGloughlin

Sofia El Khyari

Xi Chengzhuo

Tomek Ducki

Leila Ahang

MarcAgosta

Mehdi Alibeygi

Jacopo Martinoni / Luca Peretti

David Chai

Mawrgan Shaw

Florence Yuk Ki Lee

Rosa Beiroa / Alita Serra /Tomfoolery

Camille Verreault

Sylvain Cuvillier/Chloé Bourdic/Théophile Coursimault/Noémie Halberstam/Maÿlis Mosny/Zijing Ye

Irlande

France

Chine

Pologne

Iran

Australie

Iran

Italie

États-Unis

Canada

Hong Kong

Angleterre

Canada

France

Leaving

Littler Roommate


Mitch-Match #20

Monster (Hors concours)

Mr Boogie Man

Next Stop Porto

Night Train

Noise Film

Piece of Cake

Stopgap

Suburb

The Good Wolf

Water

What really happened during the Atica prison rebellion

Nils Balleydier

Simon Ott / Fabian Schaeublin /

Hannes Oehen

Géza M. Toth

Tomm Moore

Adolfo Dio Molfetta

Swann Chesnel / Yoann Chesnel

Sofia Gutman

Merlin Voss

Sarah Huff

Stephen Featherstone

Miles Jezuita

Natalia Darvina

Cesar Diaz Melendez

Tomas Pichardo Espaillat

France

Suisse


Hongrie

Angleterre

Italie

France

France

Angleterre

Angleterre

Angleterre

Angleterre

Belarus

Espagne

États-Unis

Films presented by invitation

Cupcake        Gina Kamentsky

Guest of the evening: Caroline Caza

Exchange and presentation of her film Abstrait de nuit.

Presentation of a film by Norman McLaren to open the festival.

Public Award

Public Award 2018

Samuel Patthey

Switzerland

Public Award 2019

Evgeniya Jirkova

Russia

Public Award 2020

Olena Maksymova

UK

Travelogue Tel Aviv

A Good Heart

Holodomor Cookie

Our partners

Contact

Artistic Director : Alain Boisvert

ppfamonde@gmail.com